MicroDry®

Privacy Policy

CHP nv is committed to protecting personal data according to the guidelines set out in the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) according to Regulation (EU) 2016/679, which came into force on 25 May 2018.

 

We take good care of your personal data

First and foremost, CHP nv is committed to handling your personal data according to the basic principles of data processing.

  • clarity
  • the purpose limitation principle
  • limitations on retention and the data being processed
  • correctness
  • CIA, which stands for ‘confidentiality, integrity and availability’.

We are conscious about the way we process your personal data

Your personal data will only be processed if it is done lawfully. On the one hand, this may be done with your express consent.You are entitled to withdraw this permission at any time.

 

On the other hand, we will only do so if it is necessary for one of the following reasons:

  • for the implementation of a contract
  • if required by law
  • because it is of vital importance
  • for the public interest
  • for a legitimate interest

Purpose and lawfulness

CHP nv will only process the necessary personal data in the context of implementing a contract (such as a purchase), for a legitimate interest (such as direct marketing), a request for a quotation, or according to the statutory provisions, for example, we process the data of our own staff members.

It goes without saying that CHP nv protects all data properly. For this, we have taken the necessary technical and organisational measures. CHP nv provides the necessary physical security, regularly updates hardware and software, applies adequate password management, uses secure Internet connections and anti-virus software to achieve this goal.

 

The personal data that CHP nv processes is not shared with third parties, unless the transfer is part of a contract to be implemented, for example, a direct delivery, for a registered licence and so on. This third party is obliged to process the personal data supplied to it in accordance with GDPR legislation. This means, for example, that it may not use the data for its own purposes, it must secure the data adequately, etc.

 

Because CHP nv wishes to keep you informed, we send out direct mails to our customers and prospects at regular intervals. We do this if we have a contract with them or if we have received a request for a quotation. For quotations, we rely on the principle of legitimate interest. However, you can unsubscribe simply and easily at any time, so that you no longer receive these mailings.

Prospective clients via the website can indicate whether they wish to receive e-mails by ticking the box on the contact form on our website.

If CHP nv wishes to process your personal data for any other reason, we will ask for your express permission.

 

Our business card with all the necessary information

CHP nv is the controller for the contact details of our own prospects, customers, suppliers and our own employees. Do you have any questions for CHP nv? Contact us:

 

Controller

CHP nv

 

Registered office

Doornpark 63, 9120 Beveren, België

+32 3 778 87 77

 

Person responsible for GDPR

Anita Stormezand;

info@chplub.com

 

In our case, the supervisory authority is the Belgian Data Protection Authority. You can always contact them if necessary.

 

Supervisory authority

Belgian Data Protection Authority – Privacy Commission

 

Contact details

Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels

+32 (0)2 274 48 00

commission@privacycommission.be

 

In certain cases, CHP nv is the processor of personal data for which customers of CHP nv are the controllers. In that case, CHP nv is a processor and carries out assignments in the context of an agreement with that customer. Does this apply to you? For more information about this, ask the controller.

 

We listen to your questions

You can always contact CHP nv as the controller for the following matters:

  • access
  • rectification
  • erasure
  • limitations
  • data portability
  • objections
  • to refuse profiling

You have the right to inspect your personal data, to have it corrected or erased, to limit its processing, to transfer it to another controller, to object to the processing and to refuse automatic decision-making.